colquitt-county-featured-image.png
[…] Here, we will explain the bedrock of hazing law, particularly focusing on the robust framework in Texas, and how it directly empowers victims and their families in Colquitt County to seek justice.

The Foundation: Texas Hazing Laws (Education Code § 37.151-37.157)

Texas has some of the strongest anti-hazing laws in the country, and their definitions and penalties serve as a powerful model. These laws make it clear that hazing is not just a campus policy violation; it’s a crime with severe consequences.

1. What is Hazing? The Definition of Abuse (§ 37.151):
Texas law defines hazing broadly as any “intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution, by one person alone or acting with others, directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act:”

The statute then explicitly lists many of the horrific acts we described earlier:

  • Physical Brutality: “whipping, beating, striking, branding, electronic shocking, placing of a harmful substance on the body, or similar activity.”