dade-county-featured-image.png
[…] Our deep expertise in Texas Hazing Law, particularly the Texas Education Code, provides a powerful model for understanding the legal protections available to hazing victims nationwide.

Texas Hazing Laws: Education Code § 37.151-37.157

These statutes are designed to provide clear definitions, criminal penalties, and organizational liabilities, offering a strong legal foundation for victims.

  • The Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Texas law defines hazing very broadly as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution… directed against a student for the purpose of pledging… if the act:

    • Is any type of physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking, branding…
    • Involves sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, confinement in a small space, calisthenics, or other similar activity that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student.
    • Involves consumption of a food, liquid, alcoholic beverage… that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm…
    • Is any activity that induces… the student to perform a duty or task that involves a violation of the Penal Code.”

    Dade County Application: The hazing Leonel Bermudez endured—waterboarding, forced eating, 500 squats, wooden paddles, sleep deprivation—falls squarely within these definitions. Most states have similar definitions.