echols-county-featured-image.png
[…] While our firm is based in Texas, the principles of civil liability and hazing laws are applicable nationwide. We detail Texas hazing statutes here, but rest assured, similar anti-hazing laws and civil remedies exist in almost every state. Moreover, our authority in federal courts allows us to pursue comprehensive claims regardless of state lines.

Texas Hazing Laws: Education Code § 37.151-37.157

Texas has one of the nation’s most comprehensive anti-hazing statutes, defining hazing broadly and establishing clear penalties.

Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151):
Texas law defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution, by one person alone or acting with others, directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act:

  • (1) is any type of physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking, branding… or similar activity;
  • (2) involves sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, confinement in a small space, calisthenics, or other similar activity that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student;
  • (3) involves consumption of a food, liquid, alcoholic beverage, liquor, drug, or other substance… that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm…;
  • (4) is any activity that involves a violation of the Penal Code;
  • (5) involves coercing… the student to consume a drug or an alcoholic beverage… in an amount that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the student is intoxicated…”