jenkins-county-featured-image.png
[…] Furthermore, our federal court admissions and dual-state bar licenses (Texas and New York) allow us to pursue cases with national implications, ensuring that your location in Jenkins County does not limit your legal options.

Texas, like many states, has robust anti-hazing laws that offer significant protection to victims and their families. These laws are designed not only to impose criminal penalties but also to lay the groundwork for civil litigation, which is where families can seek substantial compensation for the damages they have suffered.

Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157 — The Anti-Hazing Law

  • Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Texas law broadly defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act…directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, initiation, affiliation, holding office, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act…endangers the mental or physical health or safety of the student.” The law then provides specific examples that directly relate to Leonel’s case:
    • “Any type of physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking…” (e.g., being struck with wooden paddles).