lumpkin-county-featured-image.png
[…] Hazing is inherently coercive, exploiting vulnerability and peer pressure. The law recognizes this inherent imbalance of power and rejects the notion that a victim “consented” to abuse.

Understanding Hazing Laws: What Constitutes Hazing?

While each state’s laws may vary slightly, the definition of hazing typically covers a broad range of harmful activities. For example, the Texas Education Code § 37.151 defines hazing as:

“Any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution, by one person alone or acting with others, directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act:

(1) is any type of physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking, branding, electronic shocking, placing of a harmful substance on the body, or similar activity;
(2) involves sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, confinement in a small space, calisthenics, or other similar activity that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student;
(3) involves consumption of a food, liquid, alcoholic beverage, liquor, drug, or other substance… that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student;
(4) is any activity that induces, causes, or requires the student to perform a duty or task that involves a violation of the Penal Code;
(5) involves coercing… the student to consume… a drug… or an alcoholic beverage or liquor in an amount that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the student is intoxicated…”