If serious injury or death results, more severe charges, such as aggravated assault or involuntary manslaughter, may apply.
Texas Hazing Laws: A Robust Legal Framework
Our landmark case for Leonel Bermudez is built upon the strong foundation of Texas hazing laws, specifically the Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157. These statutes are exceptionally comprehensive and provide multiple avenues for accountability, offering a framework that can be adapted to other states like Georgia.
1. Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Broad and Inclusive
Texas law defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off campus… directed against a student for the purpose of pledging… if the act:”
* “is any type of physical brutality,” including “whipping, beating, striking… or similar activity.” (This covers the wooden paddles and extreme physical punishment Leonel endured.)