morgan-county-featured-image.png
[…] Texas Law Protects You: Understanding Anti-Hazing Statutes

For parents in Morgan County, understanding the legal framework surrounding hazing is crucial. While our firm is based in Texas, and our most prominent case is currently being litigated there, most states, including Georgia, have robust anti-hazing laws designed to protect students. The core principles of these laws, focusing on endangering health and safety, often provide a strong foundation for civil litigation no matter where the hazing occurred.

The Foundation: Definition of Hazing

Texas Education Code § 37.151 defines hazing as:

Any intentional, knowing, or reckless act occurring on or off campus…directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act:
(1) is any type of physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking, branding, electronic shocking, placing of a harmful substance on the body, or similar activity;
(2) involves sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, confinement in a small space, calisthenics, or other similar activity that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student;
(3) involves consumption of a food, liquid, alcoholic beverage, liquor, drug, or other substance… that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm…;
(4) is any activity that induces, causes, or requires the student to perform a duty or task that involves a violation of the Penal Code;
(5) involves coercing… the student to consume… an alcoholic beverage or liquor in an amount that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the student is intoxicated…

Leonel Bermudez’s case unequivocally meets multiple elements of this definition, including physical brutality (striking with wooden paddles), sleep deprivation, exposure to elements, calisthenics causing unreasonable risk (leading to kidney failure), and forced food consumption until vomiting.