washington-county-featured-image.png
[…] While our firm is based in Texas, the principles of these laws often echo in states across the nation, and our federal court authority often allows us to pursue these cases regardless of location. Understanding these protections is critical for any Washington County student or family seeking justice.

Texas Anti-Hazing Law: Education Code § 37.151-37.157

This comprehensive law defines hazing, outlines criminal penalties, establishes organizational liability, and, crucially, addresses the insidious defense of “consent.”

Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151):
Texas law broadly defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution… directed against a student for the purpose of pledging… if the act:”

  • Includes physical brutality (whipping, striking, branding).