The Landmark Fight: Attorney911 vs. Pi Kappa Phi and the University of Houston (2025)
[…] Moreover, our authority to litigate in federal courts means we can pursue justice for your child regardless of where the hazing occurred in America. The cornerstone of our legal strategy is the clarity that hazing is not merely a university policy violation but a serious crime with profound civil liabilities.
The Texas Anti-Hazing Law (Texas Education Code §§ 37.151-37.157):
This comprehensive statute explicitly defines and prohibits hazing, outlining severe criminal and organizational penalties. Many states, including New Jersey, have similar legislative intent.
1. Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151):
Texas law broadly defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act… directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act… subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student.”
Specifically, the law identifies several categories of prohibited acts, all of which were present in Leonel Bermudez’s case:
- Physical Brutality: Whipping, beating, striking, branding, or similar activity. The “wooden paddles” and forced extreme exercise Leonel endured fall squarely into this.