alaska-featured-image.png
[…] In one instance involving a breath test, “Our investigation revealed that a police department employee was not properly maintaining the breathalyzer machines. The charges were dismissed.” This shows our capacity for meticulous investigation that can reveal crucial flaws in the opposing side’s evidence.
  • Dram Shop Liability (Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 2.02): A critical aspect of drunk driving cases in Texas is the potential to hold bars, restaurants, or other establishments liable for over-serving an obviously intoxicated patron. Under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 2.02, establishments can be liable if they served alcohol to someone who was “obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others,” and that over-service was the proximate cause of the accident. Signs of obvious intoxication include slurred speech, bloodshot eyes, unsteady gait, or aggressive behavior. This means more liable parties and potentially more insurance coverage for victims.