The Hazing Crisis: When Brotherhood Turns to Brutality in Clayton County and Beyond
[…] Furthermore, the principles of negligence, premises liability, and federal civil rights claims apply nationwide. Our attorneys are admitted to federal courts, allowing us to pursue justice for hazing victims in Clayton County and beyond, regardless of where the college or university is located.
Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157 — Anti-Hazing Law:
This comprehensive law is a powerful tool in holding perpetrators and institutions accountable.
-
Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Texas law broadly defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution, by one person alone or acting with others, directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act endangers the mental or physical health or safety of a student.” This includes physical brutality, sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, calisthenics that risk harm, forced consumption of food or alcohol, and any activity violating the Penal Code.