crisp-county-featured-image.png
[…] Texas Law Protects You: The Legal Framework for Crisp County Victims

For Crisp County families navigating the aftermath of hazing, understanding the legal landscape is crucial. While our firm is based in Texas, numerous states have similar anti-hazing statutes, and federal civil rights claims apply nationwide. This means that our firm, with our federal court authority and willingness to travel, can represent victims from Crisp County regardless of where the incident occurred.

Texas Anti-Hazing Laws: A Powerful Shield

Texas has robust anti-hazing legislation under its Education Code, Sections 37.151-37.157. These laws are designed to combat hazing and hold individuals and organizations accountable.

  • Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Texas defines hazing broadly as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act occurring on or off campus… against a student for the purpose of pledging, initiation, affiliation… if the act” endangers mental or physical health. This includes physical brutality, sleep deprivation, exposure to elements, calisthenics presenting unreasonable risk, and forced consumption of food or alcohol.