The Nightmare in Houston: A Warning for Dawson County Families
[…] For Dawson County families, navigating the legal landscape after a hazing incident can feel overwhelming. Many wonder if their child has any real recourse, especially when powerful institutions are involved. We want to be clear: under Texas law, and similar statutes across many states, your child is protected, and those responsible for their abuse can be held accountable, criminally and civilly.
While our firm is headquartered in Houston, our expertise in hazing litigation extends to Dawson County and nationwide. We are deeply familiar with the Texas Education Code’s anti-hazing provisions (Sections 37.151 through 37.157), which provide a robust framework for student protection.
Key Provisions of Texas Hazing Law (Education Code § 37.151-37.157):
- Broad Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Texas law defines hazing expansively. It includes “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus…that endangers the mental or physical health or safety of a student” for the purpose of joining or maintaining membership in an organization.