We are Attorney911, and we are at the forefront of the fight against the brutal reality of hazing in America. Our commitment stems from a deep understandin
[…] Here’s how Texas law directly applies to and strengthens hazing cases like Leonel Bermudez’s and those involving students from Gilmer County:
Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157 — Anti-Hazing Law: The Foundation of Accountability
The very definition of hazing under Texas law is broad and comprehensive, encompassing almost any act that endangers a student for the purpose of joining or maintaining membership in an organization. This is not about intent to harm, but the act itself and the risk it creates.
Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): This statute defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution…directed against a student for the purpose of pledging…if the act:”
- Includes Physical Brutality: “such as whipping, beating, striking, branding, electronic shocking, placing of a harmful substance on the body, or similar activity.” (Leonel was struck with wooden paddles, a clear violation).