macon-county-featured-image.png
[…] Our federal court authority and willingness to travel ensure that Macon County families can access our expertise, even if the incident happened outside of Texas.

Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157: A Powerful Shield

The key takeaway for Macon County parents is this: Texas law explicitly states that consent is NOT a defense to hazing. This is a critical legal protection that disarms one of the most common arguments fraternities and universities attempt to use.

Let’s break down the core elements of Texas Anti-Hazing Law:

1. Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Broad and Comprehensive

Texas law defines hazing very broadly to encompass almost any harmful act:

  • “Any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus… directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, initiation, affiliation, holding office, or maintaining membership in an organization” that endangers mental or physical health or safety.
  • This includes:
    • Physical brutality (whipping, beating, striking like the wooden paddles Leonel Bermudez endured, branding, shocking).