montgomery-county-featured-image.png
[…] Importantly, federal civil rights claims and negligence claims apply regardless of state lines, enabling us to represent victims across America.

Texas Hazing Laws (Detailed Reference)

The Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157, known as the Anti-Hazing Law, provides a robust framework that criminalizes hazing and establishes civil liability. These laws are an excellent model for understanding how states confront this issue.

Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Texas defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act occurring on or off campus… that endangers the mental or physical health or safety of a student for the purpose of pledging, initiation, affiliation, holding office, or maintaining membership in an organization.” This definition explicitly lists activities like:

  • Physical brutality (whipping, striking, branding, etc.)
  • Sleep deprivation, exposure to elements, confinement, calisthenics leading to unreasonable risk of harm or adverse health effects.