While our firm is rooted in Texas, it’s vital to know that the principles of liability and the strong anti-hazing stances embodied in Texas law are mirrored in statutes across many states, and universal civil claims apply nationwide. Our dual-state bar admissions (Texas and New York) and federal court access mean we can bring the full force of this legal understanding to your case, regardless of where the hazing occurred.
In Texas, where much of our impactful work is done, hazing laws are particularly stringent, providing a powerful backbone for victims’ rights:
Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157 — Anti-Hazing Law
Defining Hazing (§ 37.151): Texas law broadly defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution… directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization” if it endangers mental or physical health. This includes:
- Physical brutality: Whipping, beating, striking (like the wooden paddles Leonel Bermudez endured), branding, or placing harmful substances on the body.