The Hazing Crisis: A National Problem That Hits Home in Stephens County
[…] Many states, including Georgia, have similar legislative protections. Furthermore, our ability to litigate in federal court extends our reach to protect hazing victims and their families in Stephens County and across the country.
Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157 — Anti-Hazing Law
Texas law provides clear definitions and severe penalties for hazing, establishing a critical foundation for civil lawsuits.
Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151):
Texas law defines hazing broadly as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution, by one person alone or acting with others, directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act:
- (1) is any type of physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking, branding…
- (2) involves sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, confinement in a small space, calisthenics, or other similar activity that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm…
- (3) involves consumption of a food, liquid, alcoholic beverage… that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm…
- (4) is any activity that… involves a violation of the Penal Code;
- (5) involves coercing… the student to consume… an alcoholic beverage or liquor in an amount that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the student is intoxicated.”
Application to Leonel Bermudez’s Case: The hazing Leonel endured clearly falls under multiple aspects of this definition, including physical brutality (paddling, extreme calisthenics, waterboarding), sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, and forced consumption.