worth-county-featured-image.png
[…] The Georgia Code, specifically Title 20, Chapter 2, Article 16, defines and criminalizes hazing behaviors. While the specifics may vary, the intent is largely similar: to prohibit activities that endanger the mental or physical health or safety of students for the purpose of initiation or membership in an organization.

Texas Hazing Laws (Detailed Reference)

The Texas Education Code § 37.151-37.157 forms the backbone of our legal assault against hazing. These statutes are incredibly powerful and directly applicable to cases like Leonel Bermudez’s.

  • Definition of Hazing (§ 37.151): Texas law broadly defines hazing as “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act occurring on or off campus… directed against a student for the purpose of pledging… if the act… subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student.” The law specifically enumerates physical brutality, sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, calisthenics (like Leonel’s 500 squats to exhaustion), and forced consumption, all of which were present in Leonel’s case.