alleghany-county-featured-image.png
[…] While our firm is based in Texas, the principles of civil liability for hazing are broadly consistent across the United States. Furthermore, our federal court admissions and dual-state bar licenses (Texas and New York) allow us to pursue cases against national fraternities and universities regardless of where the incident occurred, ensuring that victims in Alleghany County receive justice.

Here are key aspects of hazing law, particularly drawing from Texas statutes, that empower victims:

The Legal Definition of Hazing is Broad

The Texas Education Code, Sections 37.151 through 37.157, clearly defines and prohibits hazing. Our Bermudez case falls squarely within this definition, and similar statutes exist in Virginia and across the country. Hazing is defined as:

“Any intentional, knowing, or reckless act occurring on or off campus, by one person alone or acting with others, directed against a student for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act:

(1) is any type of physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking, branding, electronic shocking, placing of a harmful substance on the body, or similar activity;
(2) involves sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, confinement in a small space, calisthenics, or other similar activity that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student;
(3) involves consumption of a food, liquid, alcoholic beverage, liquor, drug, or other substance… that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student;
(4) is any activity that induces, causes, or requires the student to perform a duty or task that involves a violation of the Penal Code;
(5) involves coercing… the student to consume… a drug; or an alcoholic beverage or liquor in an amount that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the student is intoxicated.”

Leonel Bermudez was subjected to acts that violated nearly every clause of this definition: physical brutality (paddling, extreme calisthenics, waterboarding), sleep deprivation, exposure to elements (sprayed with hose in cold), and forced consumption (eating until vomiting).