briscoe-county-featured-image.png
[…] Both Texas and federal laws provide mechanisms for prevention, reporting, and accountability, creating avenues for victims to seek justice.

Texas Hazing Law Basics: Education Code Provisions

Texas has adopted specific anti-hazing provisions within its Education Code to address the prevalence and dangers of hazing. These laws aim to provide a clear definition, establish criminal penalties, and ensure that institutions take proactive steps.

Under Texas Education Code Section 37.151, hazing is defined as: “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, on or off the campus of an educational institution, by one person alone or acting with others, directed against a student, that: (1) endangers the mental or physical health or safety of a student; or (2) involves any production or consumption of food, alcoholic beverage, or other substance, or any other activity, which subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or degradation, for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in any organization whose members are or include students enrolled at an educational institution.”